We’ve put together a list of what we believe will be fun, entertaining and educating programs for our youth visitors. Please see the main schedule for the entire schedule of events we offer for each day!

 (Tentative, May be subject to change)

Friday, March 10th Topic Location Presented By
9:00 – 10:00  Western Heritage Equine Program
10:00 – 11:00 Western Heritage Equine Program
11:00 – 12:00 Western Heritage Equine Program
11:45 Breed Presentations
American Miniature Horse
Gypsy Vanner
Belgian
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
12:00 – 1:00  Western Heritage Equine Program
1:00 – 2:00 Western Heritage Equine Program
2:15 Breed Presentations
Appaloosa
Gypsy Vanner
Quarter Horse
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
2:00 – 3:00 Western Heritage Equine Program
3:00 – 4:00  Western Heritage Equine Program
2:30-3:30 MidAmerica Cowgirls Drill Team
Basic Drill Maneuvers
 Round Pen
3:30 Breed Presentations
Gypsy Vanner
Mediterrania Miniature Donkey
Quarter Horse
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
3:45-4:45 Correct Riding  Main Arena Chris Cox
4:00 – 5:00 Michigan Youth Equine Programs
4H, MIHA, FFA, Pony Club
Teaching Area  Taylor Fabus
Mackinzie Whaley
4:00-5:00  Beginning Vaulting Round Pen  Karin Schmidt
 4:00-5:00  Equine Career Paths
Panel with Equine Professionals
 Seminar Room A Mary Luther
Dr. Cynthia Trombley
Kendra Phinney, Kent Feeds
4:45 Breed Presentations
Donkeyz
Gypsy Vanner
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
5:00 – 6:00 Judges Round Table Panel
Trevor Walton/Laura Jackson/Chris Miller
Teaching Area Trainers
Judges
 5:00-6:00  Cowboy Mounted Shooting, How To Get Started Main Arena
6:00 – 7:00 Meet the MSU Equine Competition Teams Teaching Area
 7:00  Michigan High School Rodeo Main Arena
 Saturday, March 11th Topic  Location Presented By
9:30 – 10:30 Breyer Stablemate Painting Teaching Area Shelby Borello
Breyer Rep
 10:30-11:30 Saddle Seat Equitation  Round Pen Melinda Hyde
10:30 – 11:30 Basics to Bitting Teaching Area Dave Patterson
Myler Bits
 11:00-12:00 Trails and Youth Seminar Room A  Yvette Rollins
11:15 Breed Presentations
Gypsy Vanner
Mediterrania Miniature Donkey
Quarter Horse
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
11:30 – 12:30 Basics of Reining Teaching Area Gene Munger
NRHA Judge
 12:00-1:00  MidAmerica Cowgirls Drill Team
Starting a Drill Team
Round Pen
12:30 Breed Presentations
Appaloosa
Gypsy Vanner
Quarter Horse
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
12:30 – 1:30 Equine Author & Artist Teaching Area Vera Thornton
 12:30-1:30  Equine Career Paths
Christie Showerman (Northfork Outback Farm)
Seminar Room A Trevor Walton
(Trainer/Judge)
1:30 Breed Presentations
Donkey
Gypsy Vanner
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
1:30 – 2:30 Judges Round Table Panel

 

Teaching Area Melinda Hyde
Kimberly Bling
2:30 Breed Presentations
Paint
Gypsy Vanner
Quarter Horse
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
2:30 – 3:30 Meet the MSU Equine Competition Teams Teaching Area
 2:45-3:45 Building the Riders Confidence Main Arena  Chris Cox
3:30 – 4:30 Michigan Youth Equine Programs
4H, MIHA, FFA, Pony Club
Teaching Area Mackinzie Whaley
4:00 Breed Presentations
Belgian
Gypsy Vanner
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
 4:00-5:00 Beginning Jumping Main Arena Mary Luther
4:30 – 5:00 Equine Artist & Author Teaching Area  Vera Thornton
5:00 – 5:30 Equine Author Teaching Area Laurie Salisbury
 5:00-6:00  NRHA Youth Reining Competition Main Arena
5:30 – 6:30 Dress to Impress in the Showpen
Initial Impressions  
Teaching Area Heather Werkema-Smith
 5:00-6:00  Explore Youth Rodeo Seminar Room A Mi High School Rodeo
 Sunday, March 12th Topic  Location  Presented By
10:00 – 11:00 Basics of Reining Teaching Area Gene Munger
11:00 – 11:30 Equine Author Teaching Area Laurie Salisbury 
11:30 – 12:00 Equine Author & Artist Teaching Area Vera Thornton
 11:00-11:30  Youth Vaulting Demonstrations  Round Pen
 11:30-12:00  Youth Roping Demonstration Seminar Room A  Mi High School Rodeo
11:45 Breed Presentations
Paint
Gypsy Vanner
Quarter Horse
Quarter Horse/Paint
 Main Arena
12:00 – 1:00 Judges Round Table Panel
Dr. Karen Waite/Dustin Boehmer /Shawn Frisbie
Teaching Area
 12:00-1:00  Highlighting Michigan Youth Champions Seminar Room A
1:00-2:00 Basics to Bitting Teaching Area Dave Patterson
Myler Bits
 1:00-1:45  Explore Youth Rodeo Seminar Room A  Mi High School Rodeo
1:15 Breed Presentation
Draft Mule
 Main Arena
 2:30-4:30  Ranch Rodeo Main Arena